Friday, September 19, 2014

Furniture Friday | Nursery glider

TGIF people! Coral and I have had a wonderful night and day.  Matthew really took care of us yesterday evening, including feeding Coral her first full feeding of breast milk from a bottle! (Whoop, whoop!)  We've only given her an ounce here and there, mostly when we were supplementing with formula so this was a HUGE step for us. It was also a much needed break for me since I was running on fumes. 

But onto other things. Like Furniture Friday! I searched high and low for a glider for a month so I thought this post might be helpful to any pregos still shopping! 

.. If you're new Around Tess is my name and bargain furniture shopping is my game! Here is how our experience went down.. 

After endless searching, I bought this bad boy from Wal Mart. "Wal Mart you say?!"  Is probably what you are thinking. Yea, I was thinking the same thing too! But lemme splain'! Little Castle, one of the best glider brands out there, has a line of gliders on walmart.com for a deep discount. 

I am not sure what the difference is, besides about say $400 bucks when comparing to a store like Buybuybaby. I got this glider and ottoman for $534 total (we picked up from the store for free shipping), and the same exact glider alone was $599 before tax at Buybuybaby, no ottoman included. Im 100% positive it's the same exact one! You know I hate me some furniture mark up, seriously how do stores get away with this!!? Walmart.com also had other gliders that were out of stock at babies r us. And again, for a cheaper price. 

This was the best option for us because: 
-it was cheaper. And an awesome brand. Little Castle gliders are very comfortable. You can compare them to The PB glider, which is the holy grail of gliders IMO. 
-we didn't have to wait 10-12 weeks to custom order, and I found most gliders available immediately to be gray toned. 
-you generally can't use coupons when you custom order. 

And Boo on that. Ain't nobody got time for coupon-less purchases! 

If you are still searching.. Check Walmart.com. The end.  No I didn't get paid for this post. 

Happy weekend! 

Tessy 

3 comments:

Bobbi said...

Thank you for this! I'm looking right now for a good glider and can't see spending over $750 to $1000 for it! Our checkbooks don't have time for that, lol!

Shayna @ The Fancy Yancey said...

Glad to hear y'all are doing good!! Thank you for this post! I have been looking for gliders too but, geeze they're hard to find without breaking the bank! I've looked at Wal-Mart but, we just haven't settled on one yet.

499s said...

I find that specialized stores like buybuybaby tend to be more expensive than big stores like walmart and even amazon. What is your experience of using this glider?.

09 10