Thursday, June 28, 2012

Meltdown City

This week has been one for the books, to say the least. For one, I've been sportin' a mini-summer cough. You know, the kind that isn't bad enough to claim 'I'm sick' without others staring at you in disbelief, but bad enough to slow you down.

My car also broke down in the middle of a huge freeway, known as Interstate-10 in Texas. Not the side, the middle my friends. If you're curious as to what this freeway looks like, which I am sure you are not - but I'll show you anyway - looks like this:

So what did I do for the hour I sat in my extremely hot car and wait for roadside assistance? I did what all bloggers do. Take pictures of myself, then proceed to post them to the worldwide web etc., etc.. Well this got old after about 15 minutes, and the torrential downpour of sweat got to me. And at about the 45-minute mark of waiting for rescue in my steaming car on a 10-lane freeway, the sweat turned into ugly cry tears.

Roadside assistance arrived, which is an awesome feature of Houston I might add, but poor guy. Men never know what to do with a crying woman. He said 'are you ok??' I said, "i'm really hot' .. as if he couldn't tell by the massive amounts of sweat coming from my forehead and drenching my entire outfit. I got out of the car with rolled up slacks to my mid-thigh and very runny mascara.... To call this a very awkward car ride with a stranger towing my car is a huge understatement.

and right before this happened? I was having a very heated discussion with Matthew about cabinets. Cabinets people. What has become of me?!?

Well - that is a wrap. I'm sure no one wants to hear any more about my silly meltdowns. On the bright side, the week is pretty much over!


Carolyn said...

OMG! One time I had car problems on a VERY busy intersection, at a red light. I couldn't move, and it was like 90 degrees out. I had to just sit there getting honked at and sworn at. To say I was sweaty and crying was an understatement. I feel for you!!!

Also - cabinets are a very legit housewife convo to be having. So proud of you. :)

Raquel said...

Omg i don't even wanna know what I would do I has been in the same situation. I'll i'm saying is it wouldn't be pretty! haha

Cat Simmonds said...

Yikes, sounds like a nightmare! Try ikea for the cabinets, they have beautiful styles! Hope your week gets better :) Cat

Sandra said...

Gah! It would be frightening to break down on 10. I hate driving it!

Samantha said...

Oh I would have cried too. Right there in the middle of the I-10 heat. Yup, it would have been the same with me as well...poor thing!

Holly @ Everydays a Holly-Day said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
tara said...

you poor thing! i would be totally freaking out! hope you get a little package from me tomorrow that brightens up your week! :)

Hilary said...

Aww :( I saw your tweet about it way after the fact. At least you got a ride!!

09 10