Tuesday, March 25, 2014

17 weeks.. a few days late

I am doing this post in retrospect because I don’t want to forget! I think this week has been the week where I most tried to get back to a normal schedule and routine. I am still as calm as a cucumber. I also can't find my camera cords - because keeping the house orderly is still a major challenge. And I am not really fretting over my massive to do list..yet. I feel like I will start tackling the to-do at 20 weeks, and for now I'm just mentally figuring out what I need/want to do. I want to enjoy this time before nesting hits hard! Here's my bump on exactly 17 weeks! 

How far along?  17 Weeks!

Baby size:  the size of a sweet potato.  

Weight gain: I didn’t know my exact weight before I got pregnant. My guess is I’ve gained 8-9 lbs by this point. Which I am ok with.

Maternity clothes: fo shizzle!  I wore the same pair of maternity pants almost all week, but desperately need to get them hemmed.

Stretch marks: Nope. Using bio oil and really hoping for the best. My app says this is around the time they start to show up and im pretty terrified.

Sleep:  Yea, sleeping pretty good. I usually wake up once around 3 a.m. to go to the bathroom, then 6 a.m. because I am hungry.

Gender:  little miss. I am still so excited from our gender reveal party.

Movement: not yet.

Best moment this week: finally getting some energy to work out, clean and cook.

Looking forward to: my errand plans for Friday. Im going on a maternity shopping trip with a stop at the alterations place. I am determined to get my wardrobe in order and be a cute prego!

Food cravings: I’ve eaten a lot of hot dogs with wheat buns and baked lays.

Weirdest food I ate this week:  I can’t remember. Probably nothing.

Anything making you queasy or sick:  just waking up in the a.m. Lol.

Labor signs:  heck no.

What I miss:  patio time in the spring with a drink. I can’t wait to be a mom juggling a social life and a cute little baby! Obviously I will have less of a social life, but one that involves an occasional patio/ cocktail sounds amazing to me!

Symptoms:  my back aches and lighting crotch are completely gone. I think little miss moved up my belly and isn’t sitting as low!  Still got the M/S every morning if I don’t take my 2mg of Zofran.

Workouts: yes! I am starting Andrea Orbeck and prenatal yoga on our TV’s youtube app. I am determined to tone my arms and thighs a little bit.

Things that suck: umm. Not really feeling too sucky about anything this week.

Things that don't suck: getting calls from my mom asking if she should buy this or that.  And being a really calm prego. This pregnancy has seriously robbed me of my neurosis, but I am NOT complaining about that one. I love being a calm prego!

 photo SIGNATURE_zps6b1dcc4a.png


Carolyn said...

Yay!! :) So glad you are a calm preggo! HAHAHA Don't worry - the crazy nesting stage will hit and then you'll finish off your to do list!

Love the new blog look BTW!

Curly Girl Confessions said...

Stay being a calm prego...I promise you will be grateful for that when labor and delivery arrives! :)

Meg O. said...

You are looking adorable!! Go iphone selfies!!! And it's great to feel so calm. I've been SO relaxed this time around, too!

09 10